CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I87831

Mr. Arthur G. Briggs
Dominion Customs Consultants Inc.
1220 Sheppard Avenue East, Suite 400
Willowdale, Ontario M2K 2S5

RE: The tariff classification of a tool kit imported from China.

Dear Mr. Briggs:

In your letter dated October 11, 2002, on behalf of Maxtech Consumer Products Group, Waterloo, Ontario, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your product as the Maxtech “Do-It-Herself Tool Kit”, part #HSS73333HD, which has the following components:

? 12 oz. claw hammer, part #73350HD ? 16’ measuring tape, part #73352HD ? utility knife, part #73347HD ? 9” torpedo level, part #73356HD ? 16” wood-cutting hand saw, part #73349HD ? safety glasses, part #73353HD ? 8” adjustable wrench, part #73348HD ? 6” needle nose pliers, part #73346HD ? 8” tongue and groove (water pump) pliers, part #73347HD ? 9 pc. folding hex key set, part #00211HD ? ¼” slotted screwdriver, part #78680HD ? #2 Phillips screwdriver, part #78681HD ? split grain leather work gloves, part #73357HD ? injection molded fitted case, part #73255

All of the above components will be made in China with the exception of the 9 pc. folding hex key set which will be made in Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the Maxtech “Do-It-Herself Tool Kit” will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the utility knife, classifiable in subheading 8211.93.0060, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division